2017 Research Appreciation Day


Keynote Speaker


Bruce A. BeutlerLivestream Keynote Session

Bruce A. Beutler, M.D.
Director of the Center for the Genetics of Host Defense at UT Southwestern Medical Center

Bruce A. Beutler, M.D., who shared the 2011 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, is an internationally recognized leader in immunology.
 
Drs. Beutler and Jules A. Hoffmann of Strasbourg University in France shared the Nobel Prize “for their discoveries concerning the activation of innate immunity,” the first step in the body’s immune response. The late Dr. Ralph M. Steinman of Rockefeller University in New York was also honored in 2011.
 
Dr. Beutler is known for his work in unlocking the secret of how the body detects infection and launches an inflammatory response. His current endeavors involve an attempt to identify every gene involved in the response to potentially infectious agents like bacteria or viruses. Read full keynote speaker bio.


Award Winners


View photos from the Awards Ceremony.

Community Awards

Quest Diagnostics

Quest Diagnostics Research Award ($500)
Presenter: Victor Lin
Title: A High Throughput and Integrative Approach to Evaluating the Functional Significance of a Glycosidase NGLY1 in Human Brain Development

Reata Pharmaceuticals

Reata Pharmaceuticals Research Award ($250)
Presenter: Sunil Shah
Title: Photophysical Characterization of Oligopeptide Linked FRET System in PVA Matrix and Buffer to Detect Levels of Matrix Metalloprotease-9

TECH Fort Worth

2017 TECH Fort Worth Innovation Award – Innovative research with the greatest commercial potential ($300)
Presenter: Rafiu Animashaun
Title: Pilot Testing a Brief Elder Abuse and Neglect Screening Tool for Emergency Medical Services: Results from the DETECT Project

Health Institute Awards

Institute for Cardiovascular and Metabolic Disease

1st Place Graduate Student Research Award ($300)
Presenter: Alexandria Marciante
Title: DREADD-Induced cFos Expression in the Basal Forebrain of Male Rats

2nd Place Graduate Student Research Award ($200)
Presenter: Kirthikaa Balapattabi
Title: Role of Brain Derived Neurotrophic Factor in the Supraoptic nucleus on Response to Salt Loading

3rd Place Graduate Student Research Award ($100)
Presenter: Grace S Pham
Title: Differential Effects of Curcumin on Renal and Systemic Inflammation in a Mouse Model of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Institute for Healthy Aging

Institute for Healthy Aging Poster Award ($500)
Presenter: Victor Lin
Title: A High Throughput and Integrative Approach to Evaluating the Functional Significance of a Glycosidase NGLY1 in Human Brain Development

Institute for Healthy Aging – IHA Student Poster Award 2nd Place ($200)
Presenter: Nicholas Kubelka
Title: Connexin 43 as a Mediator of Estrogen-induced Protection Against Oxidative Stress

Institute for Healthy Aging – IHA Student Poster Award 3rd Place ($100)
Presenter: Ella A. Kasanga
Title: Ceftriaxone, a Beta-Lactam Antibiotic, Reduces the Severity of L-DOPA-Induced Dyskinesia in a Rat Model of Parkinson’s Disease

Institute for Molecular Medicine

1st Place Oral Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Maximillion T. Mize
Title: IL-17A(+) CD4(+) T-Cells and Neutrophils Contribute to Lung Pathology during Murine Mycoplasma Infection

The Robert J. Wordinger Excellence in Virology Research Poster Presentation Award — 1st Place ($300)
Presenter: Shruthi Nooka
Title: Interleukin-1β and Abacavir Induce Astrocyte Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress During HIV-1-Associated Neurocognitive Disorders

The Robert J. Wordinger Excellence in Virology Research Poster Presentation Award — 2nd Place ($200)
Presenter: Kelly Wilson
Title: Translational Regulation and Expresion of HIV-1 Nef in the Central Nervous System

Institute for Molecular Medicine – Center for Infectious and Inflammatory Diseases

Immunology Poster Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Olga Sizova
Title: Pro-Inflammatory Condition-Induced Tumor Dormancy in Pre-Metastatic Reservoir Thymus

Microbiology Poster Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Kelly Wilson
Title: Translational Regulation and Expresion of HIV-1 Nef in the Central Nervous System

Institute for Molecular Medicine – Center for Medical Genetics

Medical Genetics Poster Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Casandra Setser
Title: Genetic Differentiation of Hispanic Populations Using Ancestry Informative Markers

Forensic Genetics Poster Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Rachel Wiley
Title: Evaluation of the Parabon® Snapshot™ DNA Phenotyping System

Institute for Molecular Medicine – Center for Cancer Research

Cancer Biology – Basic Research Poster Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Sunil Shah
Title: Photophysical Characterization of Oligopeptide Linked FRET System in PVA Matrix and Buffer to Detect Levels of Matrix Metalloprotease-9

Cancer Biology – Translational Research Poster Presentation Award ($300)
Presenter: Akpedje Serena Dossou
Title: Investigating the Affinity of Human Plasma Lipoproteins and Albumin to the Anti-Cancer Drug Valrubicin

Institute for Patient Safety

Excellence in Patient Safety Research Award ($300)
Presenter: Kristina Pham
Title: Transitioning Children with Special Health Care Needs

North Texas Eye Research Institute

1st Place Graduate Student ($300)
Presenter: Gaurang C. Patel
Title: Glucocorticoid Receptor GRβ Regulates Glucocorticoid-Induced Ocular Hypertension and Glaucoma in Mice

2nd Place Graduate Student ($200)
Presenter: Urmimala Raychaudhuri
Title: Tissue Transglutaminase Mediated Ocular Hypertension and Effects of a Small Molecule Crosslinking Modulator

3rd Place Graduate Student ($100)
Presenter: Hannah Webber
Title: Effects of Wnt/beta-catenin and SMAD/TGF-beta Crosstalk on Cadherins in the Trabecular Mesh-Work

School, Department, and Student Association Awards

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

1st Place Oral Presentation ($500)
Presenter: Justin Sprick
Title: Combined Effects of Remote Ischemic Preconditioning and Aerobic Exercise on Sympathetic Responses: A Novel Adaptation of Blood Flow Restriction Exercise

1st Place Postdoctoral Poster Award ($700)
Presenter: Gef Farmer
Title: AT1aR dependent GABAa Inhibition in the MnPO

1st Place Poster Award ($500)
Presenter: Sunil Shah
Title: Photophysical Characterization of Oligopeptide Linked FRET System in PVA Matrix and Buffer to Detect Levels of Matrix Metalloprotease-9

2nd Place Poster Award ($350)
Presenter: Victor Lin
Title: A High Throughput and Integrative Approach to Evaluating the Functional Significance of a Glycosidase NGLY1 in Human Brain Development

3rd Place Poster Award ($200)
Presenter: Alexandria Marciante
Title: DREADD-Induced cFos Expression in the Basal Forebrain of Male Rats

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine

1st Place Student Research Award ($500)
Presenter: Victor Lin
Title: A High Throughput and Integrative Approach to Evaluating the Functional Significance of a Glycosidase NGLY1 in Human Brain Development

2nd Place Student Research Award ($250)
Presenter: Grace S Pham
Title: Differential Effects of Curcumin on Renal and Systemic Inflammation in a Mouse Model of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Student Research Award – Best Case Study ($250)
Presenter: Christopher Durand
Title: A Case Study of Deafness-Dystonia-Optic Neuropathy & Treatments

Honors Student Research Award ($250)
Presenter: Julian Nguyen
Title: Does Intermittent Hypoxia Training Augment Antioxidant and Anti-Glycation Enzymes in Rat Brain?

Department of Pediatrics

Pediatric Research Award – 1st Place Poster Award ($300)
Presenter: Christopher Durand
Title: A Case Study of Deafness-Dystonia-Optic Neuropathy & Treatments

Pediatric Research Award – 2nd Place Poster Award ($200)
Presenter: Justin Haloot
Title: Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis Secondary to Malignancy and Chemotherapy in Pediatric Patients

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Women’s Health Award – 1st Place Poster Award ($300)
Presenter: Landry Dorsett
Title: Ewing Sarcoma of the Pelvis in a Young Woman

Women’s Health Award – 2nd Place Poster Award ($200)
Presenter: Clayton McCuiston
Title: The Impact of Environment on Hormone Replacement Therapy

Medical Student Government Association

Best in 2nd Year Class ($200)
Presenter: Grace S Pham
Title: Differential Effects of Curcumin on Renal and Systemic Inflammation in a Mouse Model of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Best in 3rd Year Class ($200)
Presenter: Victor Lin
Title: A High Throughput and Integrative Approach to Evaluating the Functional Significance of a Glycosidase NGLY1 in Human Brain Development

Best in 4th Year Class ($200)
Presenter: Brian M. Dena
Title: Bladder Management of Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury in the Acute Trauma Setting

School of Public Health & Public Health Student Association

1st Place Poster Presentation ($500)
Presenter: Leilani Dodgen
Title: Characteristics of Physical Activity among African American women in the Better Me Within Program

2nd Place Poster Presentation ($350)
Presenter: Aliya Qureshi
Title: Bullying and Sexual Victimization as Predictors for Substance Abuse and Physical Fighting Among High School Students

3rd Place Poster Presentation ($200)
Presenter: Victoria Kwentua
Title: Colorectal Cancer Knowledge and Screening Habits among Refugee Populations in DFW

School of Health Professions

Best Physician Assistant Poster Presentation ($300)
Presenter: Madi Escamilla
Title: For General Health, Do COPD Rates Differ by Ethnicity/Race in Women 50-85 Years Old?

Best Physical Therapist Poster Presentation ($300)
Presenter: Jordan Fox
Title: The Impact of Hearing Loss on Older Adult’s Postural Control and Gait Function

UNT System College of Pharmacy

Basic Research Award ($500)
Presenter: Victor Lin
Title: A High Throughput and Integrative Approach to Evaluating the Functional Significance of a Glycosidase NGLY1 in Human Brain Development

Clinical Research Award ($500)
Presenter: Nora Snoubar
Title: Authentic Leadership in Managed Care Pharmacy: Career Advice for Pharmacy Students and Professionals

This page was last modified on May 16, 2017