RAD 2011 Award Winners

2011winners

HealthPoint Award……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
$300 HealthPoint First Place Translational Research Award Name: Soumya Krishnamurthy Poster # 208
Regulation Of Ikkepsilon By Akt In Breast Cancer Cells
$200 HealthPoint Second Place Translational Research Award Name: Suraj Pratap Poster # 214
Nano-Particles For Targeted Drug Delivery In Pediatric Cancers
GSBS Awards……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
$500 GSBS First Place Poster Award Name: Adam Odeh Poster # 910
Regulatory T Cells Directly Control The Severity Of Mycoplasma Respiratory Disease
$300 GSBS Second Place Poster Award Name: Prachi Dongre Poster # 914
Blimp1 In Association With Ct And Ga Repeats Regulate Transcription Of Mouse Cs1 Gene.
$200 GSBS Third Place Poster Award Name: Hunaid Gurji Poster # 1714
Technological Coupling Of Basic Science And Engineering Results In More Accurate Data With Greater Efficiency Of Data Analysis
$500 GSBS Oral Presentation Award Name: Hunaid Gurji Poster # 311
Pyruvate-Fortified Fluid Resuscitation Protects Left Ventricular Function and Metabolism During
Hemmorrhagic Shock and Hindlimb Ischemia
$700 GSBS Postdoc Poster Award Name: Chang Su Poster # 101
Erk1/2 And Erk5 Have Distinct Roles In Bdnf Transcriptional Regulation
School of Health Professions Award…………………………………………………………………………………………………….
$250 First Place Poster Award Name: Jason Jackson & Sean Campbell Poster # 600
Perceptions Of Complementary And Alternative Medicine Education Among Physician Assistants And Physician Assistant Students In Texas
School of Public Health Student Association Poster Award…………………………………………………………………..
$500 First Place Poster Award Name: Kelly Bowers Poster # 223
Estimation Of Cumulative Radiation Exposure From Repeat Or Multiple Ct Exams And Cancer Risk Assessment
$350 Second Place Poster Award Name: Shahnawaz Amdani Poster # 1710
A Fish Cell Assay For The Assessment Of Golden Algae Bloom Toxins
$200 Third Place Poster Award Name: Piyush Singh Poster # 200
Survival Analysis Of Pediatric Patients Following A Second Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant
$300 First Place Oral Award Name: Bradford Jackson Poster # 1501
Local Safety Net Clinics And Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Hospitalization
Texas College Of Osteopathic Medicine Poster Award…………………………………………………………………………..
$500 First Place Poster Award Name: Brett Mueller Poster # 708
Effects Of Sigma-1 Receptors On Mitochondrial Fusion In Primary Retinal Ganglion Cells
$300 Third Place Poster Award Name: Artur Schander Poster # 911
Lymphatic Pump Technique Facilitates the Clearance of Respiratory Infection with Streptococcus
Pneumoniae
$250 First Place General Resident Research Award Name: Ken Kaminski Poster # 1700
Morbidity And Mortality In The Geriatric Polytrauma Patient
$250 First Place Family Medicine Resident Award Name: Richard Le Poster # 2121
Neurofibromatosis: A Case Presentation
$250 Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine –
IM Korr PhD Memorial Award
Name: Kyle Gummelt Poster # 909
The Effects Of Lymphatic Pump Treatment On The Immune System Of Rats With Pneumonia
$500 The Osteopathic Research Center Excellence in Research Award Name: Artur Schander Poster # 911
Lymphatic Pump Technique Facilitates The Clearance Of Respiratory Infection With Streptococcus Pneumoniae
$250 First Place Student Honors Award Name: Jyoti Chouhan Poster # 302
Intermittent Hypoxia Conditioning In Spontaneously Hyerptensive Rats: Effects On Heart Rate And Blood Pressure
$500 Russ Jenkins Memorial Surgery Award Name: John Newton Poster # 315
Novel Chest Tube Improves Post-Surgical Drainage
TCOM Student Council Case Presentation Award…………………………………………………………………………………
$300 First Place Poster Award Name: Edward Hearn Poster # 2114
Cystic Tumors Of The Parathyroid Gland, Presentation And Management – A Case Study
$200 Second Place Poster Award Name: Amir Barzin Poster # 2100
What’s That Rash? A Case Presentation Of A 19-Year-Old Black Female
$150 Third Place Poster Award Name: Shaida Khan Poster # 2115
Atypical Findings In A Pheochromocytoma
TCOM Class of 2014 Award…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
$150 First Place Award Name: Elizabeth Roruke Poster # 206
Modulation Of Radiation-Induced Genetic Damage By Hcmv In Peripheral Blood Lymphocytes From A Brain Tumor Case-Control Study
Cardiovascular Research Institute………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
$200 CRI Graduate Student Award Name: Hunaid Gurji Poster # 311
Pyruvate-Fortified Fluid Resuscitation Protects Left Ventricular Function and Metabolism During Hemmorrhagic Shock and Hindlimb Ischemia
$200 CRI Postdoctoral Student Award Name: Myong-Gwi Ryou Poster # 313
Pyruvate-Induced Cerebral Protective Mechanism In Ischemic Stroke
Children’s Health Research Award……………………………………………………………………………………………………….
$300 First Place Poster Award Name: Ami Murphy Poster # 1707
Infantile Hemangioma
$200 Second Place Poster Award Name: Chelsea Price Poster # 2113
Vacterl Association: A Case Report
FOR HER Award…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
$300 Clinical Poster Award for Student Name: Anindita Mukerjee Poster # 218
Sustained Reduction Of Plasminogen Activation In Highly Invasive Breast Cancer Utilizing Annexin A2-Targeted Combinatorial Nanoparticles
$300 Translational Research Poster Award Name: Andrew Gdowski Poster # 1711
The Effect Of Daytime Sleepiness On Morning Salivary Cortisol And Maladaptive Eating Behavior Ratings In Obese Women
Institute for Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease Research (IAADR) …………………………………………………………….
$500 First Place Pre-doctoral Poster Award Name: Courtney Brock Poster # 107
Neuroprotective Effects of Genistein
Institute of Investigative Genetics Award……………………………………………………………………………………………..
$250 First Place Poster Award Name: Marc Sprouse Poster # 2303
Internal Validation Of A Real-Time Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction Assay For Human Mitochondrial DNA
North Texas Eye Research Institute Award……………………………………………………………………………………………
$500 First Place Poster Award Name: Anirudh Sethi Poster # 700
Tgf-Beta Induces Lysyl Oxidase (Lox) Expression Via Smad And Non-Smad Signaling In Human Trabecular Meshwork Cells
TECH Fort Worth Innovation Award…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
$300 First Place Poster Award Name: Sangram Raut Poster # 1715
Evaluation Of Fitc-Bsa Conjugated Nanodiamonds For Potential Biomedical And Biophysical Applications
Elena and Thomas Yorio Travel Award………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Coach tickets to a scientific meeting in the continental United States Name: Brett Mueller
Drawing Winner

 

This page was last modified on June 1, 2017