Graduating students earn honors


Share this story:

Congratulations to our many graduating students who earned honors from their schools!

Grad_web

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Achievement in Research—Jaclyn Bermudez
  • Dean’s Award for Scholarship Achievement in Academics—Brent Shell
  • Graduate Student Association Award, Outstanding Member—Frank Wendt
  • Graduate Student Association Scholarship—Chaitanya Joshi, Nicole Novroski, Justin Sprick, Santosh Thapa, Frank Wendt and Rachel Wiley
  • Harbans Lal Award for the Outstanding Graduate in Pharmacology & Neuroscience—Sean Dolan
  • Outstanding Graduate in Biochemistry & Cancer Biology—Andrew Gdowski
  • Outstanding Graduate in Cell Biology, Immunology & Microbiology—Kathleen Borgmann
  • Outstanding Graduate in Clinical Research Management—Derick Sanchez
  • Outstanding Graduate in Forensic Genetics—Kelcie Thorson and Allison Conway
  • Outstanding Graduate in Integrative Physiology—Justin Sprick
  • Outstanding Graduate in Molecular & Medical Genetics—Frank Wendt
  • Outstanding Graduate in Structural Anatomy & Rehabilitative Science—Addison Wood
  • Outstanding Graduate in Visual Sciences—Hannah Webber
  • Outstanding Graduates in Medical Sciences—Jake Boren, Dennis Kulp and Tanir Moreno
  • Rachel Dauphin Memorial Scholarship—Gaurang Patel and Frank Wendt
  • Sigma Xi inductees—Kathleen Borgmann, Thomas Mock, Avani Mody, Shruthi Nooka, Nicole Novroski, Sunil Shah, Sagar Shelake, Brina Snyder, Justin Sprick, Hannah Webber, Olga Sizova, Nolan McGrady and Frank Wendt
  • Society for the Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science—Armando Marrufo
  • Student Affairs Scholarship for GSBS Students—Kirthikaa Balapattabi, Parul Chaudhary, Akpedje Dossou, Venkata Viswanadh Edara, Jiangnan Hu, Busolo Okunnu, Pinkal Patel, Urmimala Raychaudhuri, Mavis Tenkorang, Timothy Van Treuren, Alison Wagner and Brian Wang
  • Wordinger Scholarship in Visual Sciences—Gaurang Patel

School of Health Professions

Physical Therapy

  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Clinical Practice—Randall Williams
  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Research—Kimberly A. Mabutas
  • Outstanding Achievement in Physical Therapy Studies—Richard Evans
  • Outstanding Clinical Performance—Phillip Edwards
  • Outstanding Research Report—Hesper Fang

Physician Assistant Studies

  • Dean’s Award for Academic Excellence—Sascha Alvarez
  • Diane L. Chew Perseverance Award—Timothy Witter
  • Honorable Mention for the Dean’s Award for Research Excellence—Melissa Bachman, Adrianne Bailey, Haley Evans, Shanda Hernandez, Lauren Redd and Kathryn Thomas
  • Outstanding Achievement in Clinical Phase—Haley Barr
  • Outstanding Achievement in Didactic Phase—Shanda Hernandez
  • Outstanding Achievement in Pediatrics—Julie DuBois
  • Outstanding Achievement in Psychiatry—Merrit Cherry
  • Pi Alpha Honor Society Inductees—Sascha Alvarez, Hayley Barr, Emily Brennan, Angela Ford, Kristi Harring, Shanda Hernandez, Maura Hinton, Marissa LaMoure, Ashley Meadows, Kathryn Thomas

School of Public Health

  • Bob Crow Award—Pooja Mehta
  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Academics—Amy Board
  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Research—Erica Stockbridge
  • Delta Omega inductees—Chelsea Kleen and Heidi Threadgill-Honza
  • Kenneth Cooper Award—Victoria Kwentua
  • Leon Brachman Award—Fanni Mandy
  • Richard S. Kurz Award—Chelsea Kleen

System College of Pharmacy

  • APhA-ASP Senior Recognition Certificate—Charles Ulrich
  • Dean’s Award for Academic Achievement—Hyunjae Oh
  • Dean’s Award for Excellence in Clinical Practice—Shilpa Korah
  • Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research—Mehdi Namil
  • Lilly Achievement Award—Pamela Carter
  • Mylan Excellence in Pharmacy Award—Nola Curry
  • Outstanding SCCP Student Member—Mark Gehrig
  • Phi Delta Chi Brotherhood Excellence and Achievement Award—Mark Gehrig
  • Phi Lambda Sigma Leadership Award—Mark Gehrig
  • Red Carnation Award in Excellence (Kappa Psi) —Anthony Bray
  • Salutatorian Award—Lindsey Russey
  • Student Society of Health-System Pharmacists Leadership Award—Leona Eickman
  • Teva Outstanding Student Award—Dante Giordano
  • The Merck Manual Award—Charles Ulrich
  • The Merck Manual Award—Luis Mendoza
  • Weis Family Academic Achievement Award—Hyunjae Oh
  • Weis Family Clinical Award—Vinodha Sadasivam
  • Wolters Kluwer Excellence in Clinical Communication Award—Danielle Dunne

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine

  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Academics—Kristyn Mathewson
  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Clinical Studies –Amelle Shillington
  • Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Research—Andrew Gdowski
  • Department of Family Medicine Award—Jennifer Byrd
  • Excellence in Internal Medicine Chair’s Award—Jerica Lomax
  • Excellence in Pediatrics Chair’s Award—BriAnna Souder
  • Excellence in Psychiatry & Behavioral Health Chair’s Award—Bailey Walker
  • Excellence in Women’s Health OB/Gyn Chair’s Award—Amelle Shillington
  • Geriatrics In Your Future Award—Kristyn Mathewson
  • Junior Bone Crusher Orthopaedic Surgery Chair’s Award—Addison Wood
  • Wayne O. Stockseth Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Chair’s Award—Linh Vo
  • William R. Jenkins, DO, Surgery Chair’s Award—BriAnna Souder

Best of luck to all our graduates in helping create healthier communities!

Share this story:

Stethoscopes connect generations of UNTHSC physicians

By Alex Branch Patrick Prazak was a high school baseball player who hoped to one day play professionally until his elbow started locking up after games. He underwent surgery, but soon after his shoulder started aching. As a freshman player at the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, he rea...Read more

Aug 21, 2017

A global audience for TCOM’s rural medicine program

By Jan Jarvis   An international delegation of visitors from 12 countries came to Texas with one common goal: to learn more about how to prevent, treat and manage health problems affecting women around the globe. They found what they were looking for at UNT Health Science Center, one o...Read more

Aug 17, 2017

Lesa B. Roe

NASA executive named sole finalist for UNT System chancellor

The University of North Texas System Board of Regents has selected Lesa B. Roe, Acting Deputy Administrator for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), as the sole finalist for the position of Chancellor. Ms. Roe’s selection was announced Thursday during the UNT System Board ...Read more

Aug 17, 2017

TCOM graduating class provides gift to Africa project

By Alex Branch When graduation day arrived for the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine Class of 2017, students still had $2,200 left in an off-campus bank account. They could have spent that money they raised for class social events on a party or graduation gifts for themselves. Inste...Read more

Aug 14, 2017