RAD 2012 Award Winners

2012winners

Institute of Applied Genetics
$250 First Place Graduate Student Poster Award Name: Jisel Bailon Poster # 2302
Direct Amplification of Human Mitochondrial DNA Using Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry
$250 First Place Post-doctoral Student Poster Award – Tie Name: Sarah Schmedes Poster # 2301
The Application of Synchronous Coefficient of Drag Alteration Technology Towards the Extraction and Purification of DNA from Challenging Forensic and Medically-Relevant Samples
$250 First Place Post-doctoral Student Poster Award – Tie Name: Nicole Phillips Poster # 2304
Development of a Real-Time Quantitative PCR Multiplex for the Assessment of Human Mitochondrial DNA Deletions and Depletion
Cardiovascular Research Institute
$300 CRI Graduate Student Award Name: Daniel White Poster # 300
Acute Low Dose Treatment with N-Acetyl Cysteine Increases Heart Rate and Mean Arterial Pressure During Exercise
$300 CRI Postdoctoral Student Award Name: W. David Knight Poster # 304
Central Losartan Attenuates Chronic Intermittent Hypoxia-Induced Hypertension and FOSB/Delta FOSB Expression Along the Autonomic Neuraxis of the Central Nervous System
FOR HER Award
$300 Clinical Poster Award Name: Sumedh Mankar Poster # 1722
Effects of Utilizing Yoga on Symptoms of Depression and Anxiety
$300 Translational Research Poster Award Name: Kirti Jain Poster # 210
PKC-Epsilon Mediates Autophagy in Breast Cancer Cells
Graduate Student Association
$500 GSA First Place Poster Award Name: Brett Mueller Poster # 718
Prolonged NMDA Treatment Induces Neuroprotective Pathways in Primary Retinal Ganglion Cells Through Phosphorylation of Camp Response Element-Binding Protein (CREB)
$300 GSA Second Place Poster Award Name: Deepanwita Pal Poster # 213
Regulation of Protein Kinase C-ETA
$200 GSA Third Place Poster Award Name: Wanda Medina-Ortiz Poster # 704
Effect of Transforming Growth Factor-Beta 2 on Cellular Fibronectin Isoforms Expression in Human Trabecular Meshwork Cells
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
$500 GSBS Oral Presentation Award Name: Timothy Break Poster # 912
Extracellular Superoxide Dismutase Inhibits Innate Immune Responses and Clearance of an Intracellular Bacterial Infection
$700 GSBS Post-doctoral Poster Award Name: Anindita Mukerjee Poster # 215
Annexin A2 as a Biomarker for Targeted Nanocurcumin Delivery in Breast Cancer
HealthPoint Biotherapeutics
$500 HealthPoint First Place Translational Research Award Name: Gourav Roy Choudhury Poster # 1118
P38MAPK Plays a Critical Role in Reactive Astrogliosis After Experimental Ischemic Stroke in Mice
$300 HealthPoint Second Place Translational Research Award Name: Kathryn White Poster # 1713
Questionnaire for Opinions of Persons with Alcohol or Drug Addictions Regarding Physicians
Institute for Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease Research
$500 First Place Pre-doctoral Poster Award Name: Timothy Richardson Poster # 1100
A Potential Mechanism for Estrogen Cytoprotection in a Friedreich’s Ataxia Model
Institute for Cancer Research
$500 Graduate Student Research Achievement Award Name: Deepanwita Pal Poster # 213
Regulation of Protein Kinase C-ETA
Medical Student Government Association
$150 1st Place Best in Class Award: Name: Max Lingamfelter Poster # 312
Novel Visualization Techniques for Unwrapping Images of Deployed Coronary Stents
$300 1st Place Poster Award: Name: Ashley Bailey-Classen Poster # 2110
Treatment of Glossopharyngeal Deafferentation Pain Syndrome with High Frequency Peripheral Nerve Field Stimulation
$200 2nd Place Poster Award: Name: Chandni Bhimani Poster # 2108
Rapidly Progressive Glomerulonephritis with Hemoptysis: A Case Presentation
$150 3rd Place Poster Award: Name: Keelie Bruce Poster # 2106
Clinical Case Report: A 64 Year-Old Woman with Porcelain Gallbladder
North Texas Eye Research Institute
$300 First Place Graduate Poster Award Name: Sean Silverman Poster # 712
Chronically Elevated Intraocular Pressure Increases C1Q Expression in the Retina and Superior Colliculus of Mice
$300 First Place Post-doctoral Poster Award Name: Trivendra Tripathi Poster # 720
Acanthamoeba-Cytopathic Protein Induces Apoptosis and Macrophage Inflammatory Protein (MIP)-2 in Corneal Epithelial Cells by CPLA2A Activation
Osteopathic Research Center
$500 The Osteopathic Research Center Excellence in Research Award Name: David Padro Poster # 1303
Clinical Application of Lymphatic Pump Technique
Pediatric Research
$300 First Place Poster Award Name: Nichole McCalvin Poster # 205
Successive Occurrence of T-Cell Lymphoblastic Lymphoma After Mediastinal Large B-Cell Lymphoma in a Pediatric Patient
$200 Second Place Poster Award Name: Sabrina Rabau Poster # 209
T Cell Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia in a 2 Year Old Child with Sickle Cell Anemia
School of Health Professions
$125 First Place Physician Assistant Poster Award Name: T.B. Fowler/Kristen Bachus Poster # 1707
Analysis of Factors Influencing Provider Perception and Treatment of Obese Patients
$125 First Place Physical Therapy Poster Award Name: Jeffrey Guild Poster # 102
Comparison of Gait While Ambulating with Three Different Types of Canes with Normal Subjects: A Pilot Study
School of Public Health Student Association
$300 First Place Oral Presentation Award Name: Matthew Rossheim Poster # 1502
Diet Cola Mixed Drink Consumption Associated with Elevated Alcohol Intoxication in Bar Patrons
$500 First Place Poster Award Name: Jordan Eaton Poster # 500
Community Health Workers: Delivering Evidence-Based Diabetes Self-Management Skills in Community Based Program-Diabetessalud!
$350 Second Place Poster Award Name: Sandy-Asari Hogan Poster # 1903
Building Bridges: A Sustainable Model to Increase Access and Utilization of Health Among Low-Income Refugee Communities in Fort Worth
$200 Third Place Poster Award Name: Ravi Lingineni Poster # 1513
Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder and Related Factors Among 5-17 Year Old US Children: Results from a National Survey
TECH Fort Worth Innovation
$300 First Place Poster Award Name: Maninder Malik Poster # 1603
Synthesis and In Vitro Biological Evaluation of Substituted Phenylpiperazine Analogues
Texas College Of Osteopathic Medicine
$250 First Place Student Honors Award Name: Tran Nguyen Poster # 321
Pyruvate Infusion to Achieve Neuroprotective Concentrations in Pigs
$250 First Place General Resident Research Award Name: Sarah James Poster # 1302
Age Related Changes in Standing Balance and Perception of Verticality
$500 First Place Family Medicine Resident Research Award Name: Shahryar Balakhani Poster # 2118
PTU Induced Hepatotoxicity in Pediatric Patient
$500 First Place Poster Award Name: Dorene Niv Poster # 309
Blood Pressure Screening Study in OSA Patients
$400 Second Place Poster Award Name: Mir Alikhan Poster # 229
Expression of 14-3-3 Sigma and Theta Isoforms in Human Ocular Epithelial Cells
$300 Third Place Poster Award Name: Sarwat Makkani Poster # 217
Formulation and Characterization of Fenritinide Loaded RHDL Nanocarriers as Potential Anticancer Agent in the Treatment of Neuroblastoma
$250 Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine –
IM Korr PhD Memorial Award
Name: Sarah James Poster # 1302
Age Related Changes in Standing Balance and Perception of Verticality
$500 Russ Jenkins Memorial Surgery Award Name: Steven Maher Poster # 314
Novel Split Chest Tube Improves Post-Surgical Thoracic Drainage
Texas Prevention Institute
$250 First Place Poster Award Name: Dorene Niv Poster # 309
Blood Pressure Screening Study in OSA Patients
$150 Second Place Poster Award Name: Jeffrey Guild Poster # 102
Comparison of Gait While Ambulating with Three Different Types of Canes with Normal Subjects: A Pilot Study
Elena and Thomas Yorio Travel Award
Coach tickets to a scientific meeting in the continental United States – Drawing Winner Name: Timothy Break

This page was last modified on January 27, 2015